MAZDA Raceway Laguna Seca OCT 07 – 09


For the second straight season, Pirelli World Challenge teams and drivers close out the season at the 11-turn, 2.238-mile jewel of a road course on California’s beautiful central coast – Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca, in Salinas, CA. The weekend season finale is a series headliner event.

ROUNDS

GT / GTA

Round 20

GT Cup

Round 19

GTS

Rounds 18 and 19

TC / TCA / TCB

Rounds 11 and 12

SPRINTX

Rounds 5 and 6

TRACK FORECAST AND RADAR

Provided by
RaceCast Weather
 

QUICK LINKS

BROADCAST SCHEDULE



Warning: include(../public_ftp/marketing/2016-schedule-cbssn.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/worldchallenge/public_ftp/events/2016-10-mrls/processor.php on line 439

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../public_ftp/marketing/2016-schedule-cbssn.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/home/worldchallenge/php') in /home/worldchallenge/public_ftp/events/2016-10-mrls/processor.php on line 439

RE-BROADCAST


Warning: include(../public_ftp/marketing/2016-schedule-cbssn.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/worldchallenge/public_ftp/events/2016-10-mrls/processor.php on line 438

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../public_ftp/marketing/2016-schedule-cbssn.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/home/worldchallenge/php') in /home/worldchallenge/public_ftp/events/2016-10-mrls/processor.php on line 438

EVENT SCHEDULE / LIVE TIMING and SCORING

FRI 07 OCT

08:45a-09:15a Practice #1 SprintX
RESULTS
09:30a-10:00a Practice #1 TC / TCA / TCB
 RESULTS
10:15a-10:45a Practice #1 GT / GTA / GT Cup
 RESULTS
11:00a-11:30p Practice #1 GTS
 RESULTS
11:35a-12:20p LUNCH
12:30p-12:45p Qualifying TCA / TCB
12:50p-01:05p Qualifying TC
 COMBINED RESULTS - PROVISIONAL
 COMBINED RESULTS - FINAL
01:20p-01:50p Practice #2 SprintX
RESULTS
02:05p-02:35p Practice #2 GT / GTA / GT Cup
 RESULTS
02:50p-03:20p Practice #2 GTS
 RESULTS
03:35p-04:05p Qualifying SprintX
RESULTS – PROVISIONAL
RESULTS – FINAL

SAT 08 OCT

09:00a-09:25a Qualifying GTS
 RESULTS - PROVISIONAL
 RESULTS - FINAL
09:35a-10:15a OEM Rides
10:25a-10:45a Qualifying GTA / GT Cup Group 1
10:50a-11:10a Qualifying GT
 COMBINED RESULTS - PROVISIONAL
 COMBINED RESULTS - FINAL
11:25a-11:45a Pre-Race & March to Grid
TC / TCA / TCB
11:45a-12:35p
LIVE STREAM
RACE #1 TC / TCA / TCB (Rd.11)
 GRID SIDE-BY-SIDE - FINAL
 RESULTS - PROVISIONAL
 RESULTS - FINAL
12:35p-01:35p Lunch
12:50p-01:35p PWC Driver Autograph Session
(Pit Lane)
01:35p-01:55p Pre-Race & March to Grid
GTS
01:55p-02:55p
LIVE STREAM
RACE #1 GTS (Rd.18)
 GRID - PROVISIONAL
 GRID SIDE-BY-SIDE - PROVISIONAL
 RESULTS - PROVISIONAL
 RESULTS - FINAL
03:40p-04:00p Pre-Race & March to Grid
SprintX
04:00p-05:00p
LIVE STREAM
RACE #1 SprintX (Rd.5)
GRID SIDE-BY-SIDE FINAL
 RESULTS – PROVISIONAL
 RESULTS – FINAL

SUN 09 OCT

08:30a-08:45a Pre-Race & March to Grid
TC / TCA / TCB
08:45a-09:25a
LIVE STREAM
RACE #2 TC / TCA / TCB (Rd.12)
 GRID - FINAL
 GRID SIDE-BY-SIDE - FINAL
 RESULTS - PROVISIONAL
 RESULTS - FINAL
10:30a-10:50a Pre-Race & March to Grid
GTS
10:50a-11:50a
LIVE STREAM
RACE #2 GTS (Rd.19)
 GRID - FINAL
 GRID SIDE-BY-SIDE - FINAL
 RESULTS - PROVISIONAL
 RESULTS - FINAL
11:50a-12:35p LUNCH
12:45a-01:05p Pre-Race & March to Grid
GT / GTA / GT Cup
01:05p-02:05p
LIVE STREAM
RACE #1 GT / GTA (Rd.20) GT Cup (Rd.19)
 GRID SIDE-BY-SIDE - PROVISIONAL
 RESULTS - PROVISIONAL
 RESULTS - FINAL
02:45p-03:15p Pre-Race & March to Grid
SprintX
03:15p-04:15p
LIVE STREAM
RACE #2 SprintX (Rd.6)
GRID SIDE-BY-SIDE FINAL (rev.1)
 RESULTS – FINAL

RACE RESULTS

GT RD. 20

1 GT 9 Alvaro Parente McLaren 650S GT3
2 GT 8 Michael Cooper Cadillac ATS-V.R. GT3
3 GT 05 Bryan Heitkotter Nissan GT-R GT3

GTA RD. 20

1 GTA 79 Cooper MacNeil Porsche 991 GT3 R
2 GTA 54 Tim Pappas Porsche 991 GT3 R
3 GTA 78 Andrew Kim Bentley Continental GT3

GT Cup RD. 19

1 GT Cup 00 Corey Fergus
2 GT Cup 20 Sloan Urry
3 GT Cup 17 Chris Thompson

GTS RD. 18

1 GTS 80 Martin Barkey KTM X-Bow GT4
2 GTS 14 Nate Stacy Ford Mustang Boss 302
3 GTS 13 Brett Sandberg KTM X-Bow GT4

GTS RD. 19

1 GTS 54 Scott Heckert SIN R1 GT4
2 GTS 37 Andrew Aquilante Ford Mustang Boss 302
3 GTS 14 Nate Stacay Ford Mustang Boss 302

TC RD. 11

1 TC 54 Patrick Gallagher Mazda MX-5
2 TC 33 Adam Poland Mazda MX-5
3 TC 26 Toby Grahovec BMW M235iR

TC RD. 12

1 TC 54 Patrick Gallagher Mazda MX-5
2 TC 33 Adam Poland Mazda-MX-5
3 TC 26 Toby Grahovec BMW M235iR

TCA RD. 11

1 TCA 23 Eric Powell Mazda MX-5 Cup
2 TCA 70 Elivan Goulart Mazda MX-5 Cup
3 TCA 49 Joey Bickers Mazda MX-5 Cup

TCA RD. 12

1 TCA 49 Joey Bickers Mazda MX-5 Cup
2 TCA 70 Elivan Goulart Mazda MX-5 Cup
3 TCA 23 Eric Powell Mazda MX-5 Cup

TCB RD. 11

1 TCB 65 Will Rodgers Mazda Mazda2
2 TCB 94 Tom O’Gorman Honda Fit
3 TCB 25 P.J. Groenke Chevrolet Sonic

TCB RD. 12

1 TCB 65 Will Rodgers Mazda Mazda2
2 TCB 94 Tom O’Gorman Honda Fit
3 TCB 14 Henry Morse Mazda Mazda2

SprintX GT RD. 05

1 GT-X 19 Drew Regitz
Kyle Marcelli
Audi R8 LM GT3
2 GT-X 80 Dan Knox
Mike Skeen
Dodge Viper GT3-R
3 GT-X 79 Cooper MacNeil
Gunner Jeannette
Porsche 991 GT3R

SprintX GT RD. 06

1 GT-X 46 John Edwards
Michael Mills
BMW Z4
2 GT-X 54 Andy Pilgrim
Tim Pappas
Porsche GT3R
3 GT-X 23 Dion Von Moltke
David Ostella
Audi R8 Ultra GT3

SprintX GTS RD. 05

1 GTS-X 37 Kurt Rezzetano
Andrew Aquilante
Ford Mustang Boss 302
2 GTS-X 07 Max Riddle
Kris Wilson
Aston Martin Vantage GT4
3 GTS-X 4 James Sofronas
Matt Halliday
Porsche Clubsport GT4

SprintX GTS RD. 06

1 GTS-X 37 Andrew Aquilante
Kurt Rezzetano
Ford Mustang Boss 302
2 GTS-X 07 Kris Wilson
Max Riddle
Aston Martin Vantage GT4
3 GTS-X 5 Greg Liefooghe
Aristotle Balogh
Aston Martin Vantage GT4

SprintX GT Cup RD. 05

1 GTC-X 63 David Askew
James Burke
Lamborghini Huracan Super Trofeo
2 GTC-X 10 Jeff Burton
Enrique Bernoldi
Lamborghini Huracan Super Trofeo
3 GTC-X 27 Ludovico Manfredi
Jonathon Summerton
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

SprintX GT Cup RD. 06

1 GTC-X 10 Enrique Bernoldi
Jeff Burton
Lamborghini Huracan Super Trofeo
2 GTC-X 63 James Burke
David Askew
Lamborghini Huracan Super Trofeo
3 GTC-X 27 Jonathan Summerton
Ludovico Manfredi
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup

TRACK RECORDS

GT

Qualifying

1:23.734 / 96.219mph
A. PierGuidi
Ferrari 458 GT3 Italia
2015

Race Lap

1:25.087 / 94.689mph
A. PierGuidi
Ferrari 458 GT3 Italia
2015

GT Cup

Qualifying

1:27.942 / 91.615mph
C. Thompson
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
2015

Race Lap

1:29.444 / 90.076mph
C. Thompson
Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
2015

GTS

Qualifying

1:30.666 / 88.862mph
S. Heckert
SIN R1 GT4
2016

Race Lap

1:32.717 / 86.896mph
J. Baldwin
Porsche Cayman S
2015

TC

Qualifying

1:35.823 / 84.080mph
P. Gallagher
Mazda MX-5
2016

Race Lap

1:37.727 / 82.442mph
E. Francis Jr.
Mazda MX-5
2015

TCA

Qualifying

1:41.426 / 79.435mph
P. Seguin
Honda Civic Si
2015

Race Lap

1:41.897 / 79.068mph
P. Holton
Honda Civic Si
2015

TCB

Qualifying

1:53.101 / 71.235mph
A. Kisel
MINI Cooper
2015

Race Lap

1:53.261 / 71.134mph
G. Nixon
Honda Fit
2015

Summary
Event
Pirelli World Challenge Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca presented by Nissan
Location
MAZDA Raceway Laguna Seca, 1021 Monterey Salins Hwy,Salinas,California-93908
Starting on
10/07/2016
Ending on
10/09/2016